RESULTS 2023 SIMPSON PRIZE
The Simpson Prize Advisory Committee would like to congratulate the successful students in the 2023 Simpson Prize, as follows:
2023 Winners
Essays can be accessed by clicking on the student’s name
Australian Capital Territory Estelle Vizjak, Canberra High School
New South Wales Murphy Xi, The King’s School
Northern Territory Orm S Khamthongveun, Dripstone Middle School
Queensland Thomas Harris, Brisbane Grammar School
South Australia Charlotte Chung, Seymour College
Tasmania Samuel Castle, The Friends’ School
Victoria Jingyi Luo, Presbyterian Ladies College
Western Australia Emily Yap, Willetton Senior High School
2023 Runners-up
Australian Capital Territory Olgierd Kuss, Canberra High School
New South Wales Toby Scott, St Aloysius’ College
Northern Territory Elijah Lane, Dripstone Middle School
Queensland Lara Edmiston, St Monica’s College
South Australia Akshay Mishra, The Heights School
Tasmania Isabel Adams, The Friends’ School
Victoria Polly Craig, Billanook College
Western Australia Henry McRae, Christ Church Grammar School
RESULTS 2022 SIMPSON PRIZE
The Simpson Prize Advisory Committee would like to congratulate the successful students in the 2022 Simpson Prize as follows:
2022 Winners
Essays can be accessed by clicking on the student’s name
Australian Capital Territory Lucy Yang-Tobler, Canberra High School
New South Wales Mia Luu, The McDonald College
Northern Territory Gabriella Francis, Dripstone Middle School
Queensland William Shackel Anglican Church Grammar School
South Australia Matthew Jones, Blackfriars Priory School
Tasmania Henry Carls, St Patrick’s College
Victoria Katrina Luu, Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Western Australia Qi Qi, Liu Willetton Senior High School
2022 Runners-up
Australian Capital Territory Fae Indrele, Canberra High School
New South Wales Lana Marsic, Mercy Catholic College
Northern Territory Eli Ramirez, Dripstone Middle School
Queensland Vy Nguyen, St Monica’s College
South Australia Charlee Hunter, Kadina Memorial School
Tasmania Eve Cooper, The Friends’ School
Victoria Serene Karanuratne, Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Western Australia Navisha Shukla, Karratha Senior High School
2021 SIMPSON PRIZE RESULTS
Due to the recent COVID-19 activities we had to postpone the 3-day Canberra Study Tour and the Award Ceremony for the 2021 program. This was replaced by an online Simpson Prize Presentation Ceremony on 7 July 2021 attended by student winners and runners-up from both 2020 and 2021, chaperones and other guests.
View 2021 Presentation Ceremony
The Simpson Prize Advisory Committee and the History Teachers Association of Australia congratulates the finalists in the Simpson Prize Competition 2021.
2021 Winners
(Winners essays can be accessed by clicking on the student name and school)
Australian Capital Territory Matilda Hanley, Merici College
New South Wales Annette Kim, Barker College
Northern Territory Elizabeth Shibu, Dripstone Middle School
Queensland Elizabeth Williams St Monica’s College
South Australia Eliza Pearce, Loreto College
Tasmania Sophie Lamb, Launceston Church Grammar School
Victoria Anna Howell, Goulburn Valley Grammar School
Western Australia Poppy Bell, Presbyterian Ladies’ College
2021 Runners-up
Australian Capital Territory Sara Patil, Burgmann Anglican School
New South Wales Ryan Jones Normanhurst Boys High School
Northern Territory Finella Wells-Kelly Nightcliff Middle School
Queensland Kiera Croghan, Pimlico State High School
South Australia Nathan Sewart, Blackfriars Priory College
Tasmania Oscar Tiernan, Launceston Chruch Grammar School
Victoria Eloise Vernon, Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Western Australia Mehvish Mehboob, Willetton Senior High School
2021 Teachers chaperone
Victoria James Sach, Goulburn Valley Grammar School
2020 SIMPSON PRIZE RESULTS
Due to extraordinary and unprecedented circumstances we have had to postpone the Western Front Commemorative Study Tour, the 3-day Canberra Study Tour and the Award Ceremony for the 2020 program. All of these events will be postponed to dates later in the year to be confirmed.
The Simpson Prize Advisory Committee and the History Teachers Association of Australia congratulates the finalists in the Simpson Prize Competition 2020.
2020 Winners
(Winners essays can be accessed by clicking on the student name and school)
- Australian Capital Territory Kara Thompson, Canberra High School
- New South Wales Luke McNamara, St Aloysius College
- Northern Territory Trudy Francis, Dripstone Middle School
- Queensland Lily Megaw, All Hallows’ School
- South Australia Lily Farrell, Loreto College
- Tasmania Clara Seoyoung Kim, Taroona High School
- Victoria Tharushi Walisinghe, Presbyterian Ladies’ College
- Western Australia Isabelle Chen, St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls
2020 Runners-up
- Australian Capital Territory Maria Ega Setiawan, Telopea Park School
- New South Wales Jordan Huang, Shore School
- Northern Territory Tahlia Curran, Casuarina Senior College
- Queensland Ella Hewson, Saint Monica’s College
- South Australia Imogen Grbin, Loreto College
- Tasmania Amelia Bradfield, Launceston Church Grammar School
- Victoria Saffron Cookesley, Star of the Sea College
- Western Australia Fatima Merchant, Perth Modern School
2020 Teachers chaperones
- Tasmania Kate McCulloch, St Patrick’s College Launceston
- South Australia Kellie Woolford, Underdale High School
2019 SIMPSON PRIZE RESULTS
On Monday 18 March 2019, the finalists of the Simpson Prize Competition received their certificates and medallions from Dr Brendan Nelson, Director of the Australian War Memorial at the Australian War Memorial theatre.
2019 Winners
Australian Capital Territory Jett Aplin, Telopea Park School
New South Wales Mari Watkins, Roseville College
Northern Territory Jacinta Saynor, Dripstone Middle School
Queensland Shanelle van der Merwe, Citipointe Christian College
South Australia Montana Foster, Wudinna Area School
Tasmania Erin Massey, St Patrick’s College
Victoria Benjamin English, Ballarat and Clarendon Colleges
Western Australia Aurelia Thomson, St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls
2019 Runners-up
Australian Capital Territory Caitlyn Crick, Merici College
New South Wales Nathan Spencer, Shore
Northern Territory Silvana Goldbach-Eggert, Katherine High School
Queensland Amelia Nickles-Ralph, Kenmore State High School
South Australia Anastasia Martini, Temple Christian College
Tasmania Neve Clippingdale, St Patrick’s College
Victoria Holly Williams Camberwell Girls’ Grammar School
Western Australia Catherine Pile, St Mary’s Anglican Girls School
2018 SIMPSON PRIZE RESULTS
On Monday 26 March 2018, the finalists of the Simpson Prize Competition received their certificates and medallions from the Assistant Minister Vocational Education and Training, the Hon Karen Andrews MP at Parliament House,Canberra
2018 Winners
- Australian Capital Territory Samantha Trafford, Merici College
- New South Wales Winona Lu, Abbotsleigh
- Northern Territory Charlotte Pickering, Katherine High School
- Queensland Rachael Leeson, St Monica’s College
- South Australia Alyssa Siebert, Lock Area School
- Tasmania Kate Sheahan, Deloraine High School
- Victoria Sara Hinton, Ave Maria College
- Western Australia Daniel Docker, Holy Cross College
2018 Runners-up
- Australian Capital Territory Leo Ng, Marist College
- New South Wales Harrison Ormaechea, Shore School
- Northern Territory Caitlin Burt, MacKillop Catholic College
- Queensland Rayan, Bakker, Pimlico State High School
- South Australia Eliza, Mills, Seymour College
- Tasmania Caleb Paine, Rose Bay High School
- Victoria Stephen Kanavoutsos, St Leonard’s College
- Western Australia Catherine Pile, St Mary’s Anglican Girls School
2018 Teachers chaperones
- Australian Capital Territory Liza Laird, Merici College
- Queensland Glenn Edwards, Pimlico State High School
2017 Simpson Prize Results
Winners
Australian Capital Territory Elizabeth, Spollard, Burgmann Anglican School
New South Wales Lucinda, Hogan, Loreto Kirribilli
Norther Territory Finlay, Dale, Palmerston Senior College
Queensland Riley, Smithers, Pimlico State High School
South Australia Charlotte, Matthias, Loreto College
Tasmania Sasha , Massey, St Patrick’s College
Victoria Katia, Testarotta, Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Western Australia Jae Fapani Brieffies, Willetton SHS
Runners-up
Australian Capital Territory Samuel Melhuish, Marist College Canberra
New South Wales Kefah, Farache, Asquith Boys High School
Northern Territory Lachlan, Anderson, Darwin Middle School
Queensland Rachel, Leeson, St Monica’s College
South Australia Hillary, Thursby, St Mary’s College
Tasmania Madeleine, Pearn, St Patrick’s College
Victoria Sabrina, Tse, Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Western Australia Char Min, Ng, Willetton SHS
2016 Simpson Prize Results
The 2016 Winners, Runners-Up and Teacher Chaperones received their awards at a Presentation Ceremony at Parliament House on 17 March 2016.
The Hon. Dan Tehan MP, Minister for Veterans’ Affairs, presented the students with their awards, saying, “The Simpson Prize is a prestigious national history competition and whether a winner or a runner up, all the students who have participated should be very proud of their achievements.”
Mr Paul Foley, Simpson Prize Chair, said at the Presentation Ceremony: “The 2016 students are to be praised for their ability to reach insightful conclusions illustrated by carefully chosen evidence and sophisticated use of the Simpson Prize 2016 AWM Sources. These essays reflect a genuine connection to the commemorative experience and the tragedy of armed conflict for all regardless of gender, nationality, friend or foe. The final response by these students is a product of discipline, diligence and a passion for understanding our nation’s past and the role played by so many young Australians in the service of their country. The sacrifice made on a distant peninsula 101 years ago, where at the water’s edge Pte John Simpson Kirkpatrick lies peacefully, like so many of his generation, remembered not forgotten.“
We would like to thank the following teachers who accompanied the 16 students during their Canberra visit for the 2016 Prize: Suzanne Pattinson, Ian Murray, Annika Evans, Carmel Harman and Liz McGinnis.
2016 Winners
2016 Runners-up
2016 Teacher Chaperones
Charleen Conroy, Katherine High School, Northern Territory
Cendall Cowan, Lock Area School, South Australia